is also called Petrolatum or Vaseline, is a translucent,
yellowish to amber or white, unctuous substance having almost
no odour or taste, derived from petroleum and used principally
in medicine and pharmacy as a protective dressing and as a
substitute for fats in ointments and cosmetics. It is also
used in many types of polishes and in lubricating greases,
rust preventives, and modeling clay. India is a large
manufacturer of petroleum jelly.
are available in a
variety of colours and consistencies.
In the cosmetics industry,
is mainly used as as a base material and to increase
consistency. The effect of jelly in the formulations
of cosmetic products is chiefly due to its
highly lipophilic character. Petrolatum is used as a masking
ointment, as a
vehicle system for peripheral active substances, and as a base
for hydrophilic systems containing emulsifiers.
Petroleum Jellies add lubricity and moisture resistance to
lotions, creams, ointments, and hand cleaners.
Uses White petrolatum has a wide range of uses. It is a
constituent of many products, including barrier creams, hand
cleansing pastes, body lotions, hair care products, hand and
skin creams, lip-care sticks and foot creams. In milking
grease formulations the proportion of petroleum jelly may even
be as high as 100%.
The most important
properties of petrolatum which include melting point,
consistency, fiber length and color are controlled to close
tolerances by using carefully selected raw materials and the
most advanced methods of manufacturing.
The fiber length of
these grades is medium to long which is the most desirable for
pharmaceutical and cosmetics
Some Key Properties and Effects of Petrolatum:
Impermeable, airtight and waterproof, resulting in a good local circulation, hydration and swelling of
the stratum corneum (horny layer)
Improved absorption of the active substance from the base.
We also export pharmaceutical
jelly and vaseline in consumer packs.
Please contact us if
you require samples of our jellies, which we can send provided
you approve our price,
The information provided on this page
is, to the best of our knowledge accurate, however, it is subject to change
without prior notice. We assume no liability for the completeness of it or
errors in it. Current and final specifications and datasheets can be
obtained by contacting us
Discoverer and the first producer of
Robert Chesebrough in 1859 in Brooklyn, New York.
Chesebrough was intrigued by the paraffin-like substance that
stuck to the drilling rigs. All the riggers hated the stuff
because it caused the rigs to seize up, but they did use it on
cuts and burns because it helped them heal faster. Chesebrough
bottled the jelly and took it back to his office
where he tested it on himself.