New Page 1
 
 
About Us | Products | Quality | Logistics | Petroleum | Contact Us | Site Map    

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly, also called Petrolatum or Vaseline, is a translucent, yellowish to amber or white, unctuous substance having almost no odour or taste, derived from petroleum and used principally in medicine and pharmacy as a protective dressing and as a substitute for fats in ointments and cosmetics. It is also used in many types of polishes and in lubricating greases, rust preventives, and modeling clay. Links


 -IPE
 -OPEC
 -World Oil
 -Oil Market....
 -World Energy..
 -Global Oil Crisis
 -Petroleum Min.
 -BP Global
 -Blow Machines
 -Plastics Net
 -Crude News
 -Industry Week
 -Google

 

 

home |

 
 Pharmaceuticals - Petroleum Jellies


In the Pharmaceutical industry, petroleum jelly is mainly used as as a base material and to regulate consistency and is also an active constituent in ointments and creams (dermatological preparations). The effect of petroleum jelly in the formulations of cosmetic products is chiefly due to its highly lipophilic character. Petroleum jelly is used as a masking ointment, as a vehicle system for peripheral active substances, and as a base for hydrophilic systems containing emulsifiers.  Petroleum Jellies add lubricity and moisture resistance to lotions, creams, ointments, and hand cleaners. Our petroleum Jellies are available in a variety of colours and consistencies.

Some Key Properties and Effects of Petroleum Jelly:

Highly occlusive and lipophilic.  Servers as a medium for pharmaceutical APIs.

Use of white petroleum jelly
White petroleum jelly has a wide range of uses. It is a constituent of many products, including barrier creams, hand cleansing pastes, body lotions, hair care products, hand and skin creams, lip-care sticks and foot creams.  It is used in profusion in various dermatological formulations, where its rheological nature is clearly visible.

The most important properties of petrolatum which include melting point, consistency, fiber length and color are controlled to close tolerances by using carefully selected raw materials and the most advanced methods of manufacturing.

The fiber length of these grades is medium to long which is the most desirable for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use.
Characteristics Petroleum Jelly White (IP/BP/USP)
Description Snow White translucent solid mass, odourless, tasteless
Solubility Insoluble in water and alcohol
Melting Range oC Between 44 to 56
U.V. Absorption of 1 cm Extinction, E= 0.04 to 0.1
Layer of 0.05% w/v Soln. in ISO-octane at 290 mm (Limit Max. 0.5)
Acidity or Alkalinity Passes
Sulphated Ash 0.05 % (Limit max. 0.1%)
Consistency at 25oC Between 175 to 200 (Limit 100 to 300)
Additional Tests  
Specific Gravity @ 60oC 0.81 to 0.83
Volatile Matter 0.6 to 0.8 %
Organic Acid Passes the test
Bleeding Number Maximum 28 mm (Limit max. 30 mm)
Carbonisable Impurities -
Uses Skin ointments, Ophthalmic ointments, Dermal Ointments, Balms, Cold Creams etc. covering Cosmetics and Pharmaceuticals
Packing Net 170 kgs / 15 kgs in MS Drums and Tins

Download White Petroleum Jelly Specifications

 

Characteristics

Petroleum Jelly Yellow (IP/BP/USP)

Description

Yellow translucent solid mass, odourless, tasteless

Solubility

Insoluble in water and alcohol

Melting Range oC

Between 42 to 55

U.V. Absorption of 1 cm

Extinction, E= 0.2 to 0.6

Layer of 0.05% w/v Soln. in ISO-octane at 290 mm

(Limit Max. 0.9)

Acidity or Alkalinity

Passes

Sulphated Ash

0.08 %

Consistency at 25oC

Between 150 to 180 (Limit 100 to 300)

Additional Tests

 

Specific Gravity @ 60oC

-

Volatile Matter

-

Organic Acid

-

Bleeding Number

-

Carbonisable Impurities

-

Uses

Skin ointments, Ophthalmic ointments, Dermal Ointments, Balms, Cold Creams etc. covering Cosmetics and Pharmaceuticals

Packing

Net 170 kgs / 15 kgs in MS Drums and Tins

Download Yellow Petroleum Jelly Specifications

The information provided on this page is, to the best of our knowledge accurate, however, it is subject to change without prior notice.  We assume no liability for the completeness of it or errors in it.  Current and final specifications and datasheets can be obtained by contacting us

Applications of Jelly

Cosmetics
Creams and lotions
Petroleum jellies
Hair products
Lip balms
Make-ups
Absorption bases

Pharmaceuticals
Ophthalmic ointments
Topical ointments
Dental adhesives
Petroleum gauzes

Food Industry
Animal feed supplements
Coatings for fruits & vegetables
Food packaging materials

Plastics & Elastomers
PVC - external lubricants

Miscellaneous
Modeling clays
General purpose lubricants
Shoe polishes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2005 - Paraffin Oils - All Rights Reserved